KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

riflesso plantare

English translation: sole/plantar reflex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riflesso plantare
English translation:sole/plantar reflex
Entered by: Giovanna Lupi

11:56 Jan 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: riflesso plantare
stimola la zona del riflesso plantare ( trattasi di idromassaggio)
Giovanna Lupi
sole reflex
Explanation:
.
bye
R

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 12:03:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definition of SOLE REFLEX: The response to tactile stimulation of the ball of the foot, normally plantar flexion of the toes; the pathologic response is Babinski\'s sign.

SOLE REFLEX MASSAGER:
Enjoy Total Relaxation. The Sole Relax can bring the user comfort and total relaxation. Simple to use at home or in the office. Reflexology is an ancient form of massage therapy that works on the reflex zones (nerve points). As most of them are located i - 4 x AAA Batteries
personal care

http://www.thebuyster.co.uk/home.shtml?showdetailed=Sole Ref...

BUON LAVORO
ROMY
Selected response from:

Romina Minucci
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plantar reflexmtgtrip
4 +1plantar reflex
Mirella Soffio
5sole reflexRomina Minucci
3plantar reflexAlbert Golub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sole reflex


Explanation:
.
bye
R

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 12:03:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definition of SOLE REFLEX: The response to tactile stimulation of the ball of the foot, normally plantar flexion of the toes; the pathologic response is Babinski\'s sign.

SOLE REFLEX MASSAGER:
Enjoy Total Relaxation. The Sole Relax can bring the user comfort and total relaxation. Simple to use at home or in the office. Reflexology is an ancient form of massage therapy that works on the reflex zones (nerve points). As most of them are located i - 4 x AAA Batteries
personal care

http://www.thebuyster.co.uk/home.shtml?showdetailed=Sole Ref...

BUON LAVORO
ROMY


Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plantar reflex


Explanation:
:-)

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
45 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plantar reflex


Explanation:
Its most famous medical doctor was, without any doubt, Joseph Babinski (1857-1932) whose extensor plantar reflex, the Babinski sign, is known world-wide . ...


Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 84

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plantar reflex


Explanation:
McGraw-Hill Zanichelli - fisioliogia

mtgtrip
Romania
PRO pts in pair: 19