KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

percorso

English translation: path


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:percorso
English translation:path
Entered by: David Russi

20:29 Jan 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: percorso
"background" indica il percorso dell'immagine di sfondo che, se più piccola della pagina, viene ripetuta.

Context: explanation of HTML tags.
Marc Selway
path
Explanation:
This tag lets you specify the path or location of an image.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for both suggestions! Sorry for the delay in grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2path
David Russi
2 +1la cartella che contiene l'immagine di sfondoGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
path


Explanation:
This tag lets you specify the path or location of an image.


    Reference: http://web.uvic.ca/comped/online/htmlbeyond/
    Reference: http://www.fandm.edu/CampusLife/Organizations/tutorial/image...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919
Grading comment
Thanks for both suggestions! Sorry for the delay in grading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora: Sorry, I didn't see your answer.
3 mins
  -> That's OK, yours was entertaining :-)

agree  Peter Gennet: That's it (sorry, but my agreement to (la cartella was a mistake)
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la cartella che contiene l'immagine di sfondo


Explanation:
Ovvero, l'attributo "background" introduce un percorso nel disco o nel web in cui la pagina HTML deve cercare l'immagine da usare come sfondo; ad esempio, qui sotto il percorso è = http://www.yourdomain.com/yourdirectory/giacomo.gif. (verrebbe visualizzato come sfondo la faccia di Giacomo, .... orroreeeeeeeee!!!)


<body text="#00FFFF" bgcolor="#000000" link="#FFFF00" vlink="#FF0000"
background="http://www.yourdomain.com/yourdirectory/giacomo.gif">...

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet
1 min
  -> no, "la cartella" is not a mistake; in addition to a web location, you can also specify a ditectory on your PC.