KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

plural of apparatus

English translation: apparatuses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:plural of apparatus
English translation:apparatuses
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:12 Jan 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: plural of apparatus
I have sen some references made to apparatiii as the plural for apparatus. In lots of other documents hower, I have seen the word apparatus used, regardless if it is singular or plural.
Can anyone provide enlightenment?
Alexander Chisholm
apparatuses
Explanation:
Il mio modesto monolingue "Cobuild" mi dà questa definizione. Spero di esserti d'aiuto.
Selected response from:

Monica Pupeschi
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3apparatus or apparatusesSusana Galilea
5 +2apparatuses
Monica Pupeschi
5 +1Below
Empty Whiskey Glass
5apparatus/apparatusesScience451
4apparatus/apparatii (machines)Martin Linger


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apparatuses


Explanation:
Il mio modesto monolingue "Cobuild" mi dà questa definizione. Spero di esserti d'aiuto.


Monica Pupeschi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: anche Webster's Dictionary
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Gian!

agree  Mario Marcolin
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Mario!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apparatus or apparatuses


Explanation:
Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

apparatus [ˌæpə'reıtəs, -'rɑːtəs, 'æpəˌreıtəs]
noun
(plural: -ratus, -ratuses)


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min

agree  verbis
4 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apparatus/apparatii (machines)


Explanation:
both exist but with different connotations: "apparatus" usually refers to several machines or organs working together like "the human body is an apparatus", it is the same for plural - "apparatii" does exist but is seldomly used, "machines" is more common

Martin Linger
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Below


Explanation:
Main Entry: ap·pa·ra·tus
Pronunciation: "a-p&-'ra-t&s, -'rA-
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural -tus·es or -tus
Etymology: Latin, from apparare to prepare, from ad- + parare to prepare -- more at PARE
Date: circa 1628


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-19 21:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not all Latin words ending in -us had plurals in -i. Apparatus, cantus, coitus, hiatus, impetus, Jesus, nexus, plexus, prospectus, and status were 4th declension in Latin, and had plurals in -us with a long `u\'. Corpus, genus, and opus were 3rd declension, with plurals corpora, genera, and opera. Virus is not attested in the plural in Latin, and is of a rare form (2nd declension neuter in -us) that makes it debatable what the Latin plural would have been; the only plural in English is viruses. Omnibus and rebus were not nominative nouns in Latin. Ignoramus was not a noun in Latin.

http://www.perl.com/language/misc/virus.html


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Jackson
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apparatus/apparatuses


Explanation:
At 9:54 AM -0500 10/20/99, Perry L. Stepp wrote:
>In all the discussion yesterday, no one really pointed out (unless I
>completely skipped over it) the chief advantages of the NA over the UBS for
>most users, namely the extra apparatuses (apparatii? apparatix?) . . .

I guess we'd better stick with "apparatuses"--the Latin plural of
"apparatus" is spelled the same as the singular (it's a fourth-declension
noun), but the U is short in the singular, long in the plural. The paradigm
is in Horace's Odes 1.39.1, where 'apparatus' is accusative plural (he's
expressing his disdain for alien luxuries at a banquet):

Odi Persicos, puer, apparatus ...


Carl W. Conrad
Department of Classics/Washington University
One Brookings Drive/St. Louis, MO, USA 63130/(314) 935-4018
Home: 7222 Colgate Ave./St. Louis, MO 63130/(314) 726-5649
cwconrad at artsci.wustl.edu



    Reference: http://lists.ibiblio.org/pipermail/b-greek/1999-October/0080...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1132