KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

dacadale selez.

English translation: thumb wheel switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dacadale selez.
English translation:thumb wheel switch
Entered by: Sergio Scotti

07:04 Jan 20, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: dacadale selez.
Text on a button of the control panel of an Italian tool machine (button name seems to remain in Italian despite the fact that the rest of the text in is English):

dacadale selez. White luminous push-button V Indicate the N° of the tool post to be researched

The original question for this is in the English-Swedish language pair, asked by Reino Havbrandt, who is translating the text from English into Swedish.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/615457

Is "dacadale" a misspelling, and in that case, what should it actually read?
EKM
Sweden
v.s.
Explanation:
Yes it is misspelled, it should be decadale and the translation for that is thumb wheel switch. It is a switch with 1 or more wheels with numbers from 0 to 9 that allow the operator to select (set) a number by rotating the wheels appropriately.
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
Mille grazie! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1v.s.
Sergio Scotti
4decade selectors
Mario Marcolin
3just a guess....
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just a guess....


Explanation:
I wonder if it could be "decadale", referring to the number ten (as in "decade").
I'm guessing because I don't understand how this relates to a pushbutton. Selection in tens?
In any event, I hope this gets you moving in the right direction.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
Yes it is misspelled, it should be decadale and the translation for that is thumb wheel switch. It is a switch with 1 or more wheels with numbers from 0 to 9 that allow the operator to select (set) a number by rotating the wheels appropriately.

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 386
Grading comment
Mille grazie! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: Yes, it is a pushbutton with two weehls, for selection of tool positions.
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decade selectors


Explanation:
perhaps..

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 182