KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

espositori pesce

English translation: fish display cases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:espositori pesce
English translation:fish display cases
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

22:12 Jan 20, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / refrigeration
Italian term or phrase: espositori pesce
This is a specialised refrigerator for the display of fresh fish in a restaurant (ass ell as keeping it cold and fresh etc.)

Anyone know of a name for these "display fridges"?

Fish exposer! - don' think so.
Chilled/refrigerated fish display cabinet? - perhaps

Any other ideas?
Alexander Chisholm
fish display cases
Explanation:
Nel sito che ho trovato c'e' perfino una fotografia.
Selected response from:

Monica Cecere
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fish display casesMonica Cecere
4 +1refrigerated deli case
Ivana UK


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refrigerated deli case


Explanation:
certainly one option, although there's nothing wrong with "refrigerated display case"!

... Frisco is a "frontier." They opened the restaurant in February ... can see the freshness of the fish yourself, since the supply is kept in a refrigerated deli case ...


Hot and Cold Display Cases - ...Refrigerated Display Cases - Hot Display Cases ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 23:03:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... menu to view additional types of Restaurant refrigeration -> Choose another ... Endless Meat\\Fish\\Deli Cases. ...

www.bushrefrigeration.com/deliMeatFish.asp?pageGroup=Restau...


    Reference: http://www.guidelive.com/profile/295468/?p=1
    Reference: http://www.sushicases.com/
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2830

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: refrigerated display case
28 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fish display cases


Explanation:
Nel sito che ho trovato c'e' perfino una fotografia.


    www.refrigeration-equipment.com/ mfc_series_display_case.html
Monica Cecere
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoriG: 'fresh fish display case' if you want to be precise - www.allequip.com.au/home/index.cfm
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  reliable
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs
  -> thanks