KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

coppia esterna

English translation: external torque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:coppia esterna
English translation:external torque
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

12:36 Jan 21, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / robotics
Italian term or phrase: coppia esterna
Quando gli equipaggiamenti esterni. ad esempio un cavo o una manichetta spiralata, influsicono significativamente sui giunti, la coppia esterna dovrebbe essere definita utilizzando la formula...

coppia esterna [Nm]

coppia constante [Nm]

fattore di scala per la coppia dipendente dalla posizione {Nm/rad]

posizione del giunto quando la coppia dipendente dalla posizione e zero [rad]
===========

is it torque??
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
external torque
Explanation:
"Coppia" is definitely torque, especially given the unit of measure Nm you've cited.
See below:
The coordinated action of fingers during static tasks involving exertion of force and torque on a hand-held object was studied. Subjects were asked to keep a handle with an attachment that allowed for independent change of the suspended load (0.5-2.0 kg) and external torque (0.375-1.5 Nm) in a vertical position while applying minimal effort.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
OK!, thanks
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5external torque
Catherine Bolton
4external couple
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
external torque


Explanation:
"Coppia" is definitely torque, especially given the unit of measure Nm you've cited.
See below:
The coordinated action of fingers during static tasks involving exertion of force and torque on a hand-held object was studied. Subjects were asked to keep a handle with an attachment that allowed for independent change of the suspended load (0.5-2.0 kg) and external torque (0.375-1.5 Nm) in a vertical position while applying minimal effort.


    Reference: http://etda.libraries.psu.edu/theses/approved/PSUonlyIndex/E...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
OK!, thanks
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora
20 mins

agree  Francesco Volpe
1 hr

agree  Paola Grassi
3 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
6 hrs

agree  Gian
1 day21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
external couple


Explanation:
I'm being pedantic, but you may just want to look at reference 1.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 09:39:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English definitions to be found at: www.bearwoodphysics.com/unit1.8.htm
Italian definitions to be found at: web.tiscali.it/no-redirect-tiscali/vanni_38/mecc5.htm


    Reference: http://www.ucc.ie/publication/mansfield/books/uphys/book/cha...
Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 325