KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

rampa di discesa (salita)

English translation: rising (ramp up) and falling (ramp down) times


14:40 Jan 21, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: rampa di discesa (salita)
e' possibile utilizzare le rampe di salita e di discesa per effetti come la dissolvenza......
impostazione del tempo di rampa di salita........

Si parla di un potenzionemtro per lampade

Grazie
Luca
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
English translation:rising (ramp up) and falling (ramp down) times
Explanation:
www.hydraforce.com/Electro/Elec-pdf/3-560-1.pdf
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
Thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rising (ramp up) and falling (ramp down) timesGraham Clarke
2 -1leading edge / trailing edge
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rising (ramp up) and falling (ramp down) times


Explanation:
www.hydraforce.com/Electro/Elec-pdf/3-560-1.pdf

Graham Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 567
Grading comment
Thanks a million

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
6 mins

agree  Mgan
1 day3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
leading edge / trailing edge


Explanation:
This was once explained to me by an electronics engineer, but he used "fronte" rather than "rampa".
However, I think it may be the same thing.
Fronte di salita = leading edge
Fronte di discesa = trailing edge

Take a look at the first site, which has an excellent Italian/English glossary.

I also found LET for "leading edge timing" (see second site).

Hope this sends you in the right direction!



    Reference: http://www.lighteducation.com/article.php?sid=176
    Reference: http://www.fastcomtec.com/fwww/datashee/nim/2128a.pdf
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bistefano: these are for squared signals, not for saw-tooth kind
22 mins