KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

corografia

English translation: chorography


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corografia
English translation:chorography
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

19:18 Jan 21, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / planning
Italian term or phrase: corografia
"..saranno realizzate nei siti indicati nelle corografie unite al presente decreto.."

some sort of plans, drawings etc? Nothing to do with dancing I assume.
Alexander Chisholm
chorography
Explanation:
"the systematic description and mapping of regions or districts"It gets a lot of Google hits.
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chorographyGraham Clarke
3guide
Russell Jones


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chorography


Explanation:
"the systematic description and mapping of regions or districts"It gets a lot of Google hits.

Graham Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 567
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
0 min

agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
45 mins

agree  bistefano
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guide


Explanation:
perhaps.
"corografia s.f. geogr., studio e descrizione di una regione dal punto di vista fisico, storico e antropico". (de Mauro)

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792