KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

pertinenze fluviali

English translation: river (or riverside) structures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pertinenze fluviali
English translation:river (or riverside) structures
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

22:06 Jan 21, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: pertinenze fluviali
"Dovrà essere predisposto un piano di messa in sicurezza idraulica del sito ......... con l’obiettivo di salvaguardare le pertinenze fluviali"
Alexander Chisholm
river (or riverside) structures
Explanation:
Difficult to say without more context, but "fluviale" is pertaining to a "fiume" so "river".
And the "pertinenze" could be fixtures, outbuildings or some such. Do you know what they are referring to?
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2river (or riverside) structures
Angela Arnone
2area influenced by the river
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
river (or riverside) structures


Explanation:
Difficult to say without more context, but "fluviale" is pertaining to a "fiume" so "river".
And the "pertinenze" could be fixtures, outbuildings or some such. Do you know what they are referring to?
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
10 hrs

agree  Alexander Chisholm: could they perhaps mean river integrity - its in relation to the environmental impact plan etc.
20 hrs
  -> Doubt it - I would bet on some sort of building

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
area influenced by the river


Explanation:
Literally (ap)pertaining to river as probably indicated by Angela.
Looked at number of Google hits for term including the text on which you are working.
Thought it might be area commercially and socially related to river (something like 'hinterland' ?), but it is often mentioned next to hydrographics so possibly it is something more naturally defined. Don't think it is the usual term for flood plain. Area affected by flooding perhaps - communications, towns etc...?
Take it you are looking for academic/formal/legal definition.

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 325