KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

termofusibile

English translation: thermal fuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:termofusibile
English translation:thermal fuse
Entered by: Cécile Kellermayr

09:10 Jan 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: termofusibile
Doppia protezione dell'elemento riscaldante: termostato e termofusibile
xxxMozart
thermal fuse
Explanation:
I think this is the equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 09:31:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fordscorpio.co.uk/acthermalfuse.htm

..to prevent overheating
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4thermal fuse
Cécile Kellermayr
5 +1fused
Alexander Chisholm


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fused


Explanation:
heat blowing fuse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 09:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If he current to the device should increase, or if the device itself becomes very hot, a current carrying fuse will blow and the meachine will not go on until the fuse is replaced, although this is usually an indication of a serious problem with the machine any way.

As a ref. lots and lots of experience with cell culture incubators and bug fermenters- lots of which were very tired and very old.

Alexander Chisholm
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
35 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
thermal fuse


Explanation:
I think this is the equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 09:31:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fordscorpio.co.uk/acthermalfuse.htm

..to prevent overheating



    Reference: http://www.cci-tco.com/catalog.html
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
32 mins

agree  bistefano: it's it - and I think it was asked already and should be in the Kudoz glossaries
2 hrs

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
1 day2 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
2 days11 hrs
  -> grazie à tutti