KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Disposizioni internazionali per l'installazione

English translation: International installation directions


20:16 Jan 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Disposizioni internazionali per l'installazione
Disposizioni internazionali per l'installazione

installazione di elettrodomestici da incasso
Paola
English translation:International installation directions
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-01-23 21:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or instructions
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in accordance with international installation codes (and ordinances)
Denise Muir
4 +2International installation directions
Gian
4v.s.bistefano


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in accordance with international installation codes (and ordinances)


Explanation:
I was reading the installation instructions for a dishwasher just the other day and this was how it was worded. You often find "applicable local/national/international regulations" as well.
Elettrodomestici ad incasso are built-in (home) appliances.
Hope this helps.
Denise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 07:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, in replying to bistefano I just realised I forgot a few words. It should\'ve been \"the title page of a multilingual user guide\". The word \"directions\" must have distracted me and got me thinking about \"guidebooks\" too. Sorry everyone, I guess I should just go back to bed.
Denise

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
10 mins

neutral  bistefano: May be, but could have a quite different meaning too. This phrase has a peculiar ambiguity in Italian, as I explain in my answer - only asker can decide based on FACTUAL (rather than grammatical) context
2 hrs
  -> I hadn't thought of that, it may just be the heading on the main of a multilingual guidebook - however I wouldn't use directions, that makes it sound like a map-reading exercise!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
International installation directions


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-01-23 21:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or instructions

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini: International directions for installation
2 hrs

neutral  Denise Muir: I think instructions works better than directions
10 hrs

agree  Ilaria Bottelli: provisions
2 days11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Non mi è chiaro se nel titolo "internazionali" si riferisce al fatto che tali disposizioni sono scritte in più lingue (es. fogli d'istruzione delle apparecchiature) ed allora, considerando "disposizioni" nel suo significato omologo a "istruzioni", si può tradurre con :

International installation's instructions / Intnl. installation guidebook (o handbook)

Se invece "Disposizioni internazionali" si riferisce a "normative tecnico-legali valide e/o accettate in tutto il mondo" come requisito per una appropriata installazione, considerando qui "disposizione" nel suo significato omologo a "norma", "regola" che consente di ottemperare a determinati requisiti tecnici e/o legali, allora direi :

( Common ) International installation's provisions/rules/standards

Tu potrai capire dal contesto quale si conforma meglio al tuo problema, anche se così "a naso" io direi che dovrebbe essere la prima
(cioè istruzioni di installazione redatte in più lingue in un unico manuale o foglio illustrativo, che è quindi "internazionale" cioè adatto ad essere accluso nella confezione da spedire, a qualunque paese sia destinato l'elettrodomestico).

CIAOOOO !!!

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giulia Barontini: Penso che si tratti semplicemente di regolamentazioni europee per l'installazione...
45 mins
  -> ne dubito, in tal caso ci sarebbe un riferimento a EN (European Norm) seguito dal codice numerico della norma in oggettod

neutral  Denise Muir: Not all manuals/guides make reference to specific standards, they just refer you to the national codes in the country of installation
9 hrs
  -> That would fit with first part of my analysis