KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

di (in questo caso)

English translation: internal transformer... rated 900 or 1200 W


21:31 Jan 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: di (in questo caso)
trasformatore interno che può essere a richiesta di 900 o 1200 watt
Paola
English translation:internal transformer... rated 900 or 1200 W
Explanation:
watts per channel at 2 ohms, 900 watts at ... drive sound and loud volumes while internal components are ... power supply based on a toroidal transformer rated at 600 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-23 21:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. ... The matching transformer shall be rated at 1 W at 25 V line with rated primary impedance of ...

o una frase del tipo....
we can provide a 900 or 1200 W transformer, at your choise.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1internal transformer, available upon request in 900 or 1200 Watt modelsbistefano
4 +2internal transformer... rated 900 or 1200 W
Gian
4inxxxjmf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in


Explanation:
in English it would be: "in 900 or 1200 watt models"

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internal transformer... rated 900 or 1200 W


Explanation:
watts per channel at 2 ohms, 900 watts at ... drive sound and loud volumes while internal components are ... power supply based on a toroidal transformer rated at 600 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-23 21:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. ... The matching transformer shall be rated at 1 W at 25 V line with rated primary impedance of ...

o una frase del tipo....
we can provide a 900 or 1200 W transformer, at your choise.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini
1 hr

agree  rugiada
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internal transformer, available upon request in 900 or 1200 Watt models


Explanation:
semplicemente così, la costruzione <Nome> + "available upon request in X, Y ... or Z (type) models" è piuttosto standardizzata e comunemente usata nei manuali tecnici, magari c'e' pure nel manuale d'uso dekl tuo PC, dove ti spiega come attaccare il cavo di alimentazione !

Ciao


bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: "... in 900 or 1200 Watt versions." Most likely, these are versions of the same model.
23 hrs
  -> Yes,thanks, though often "model" is used where it should be "version", whenever they have a different supply/order code