KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

senza arrotondamento

English translation: w/o rounding off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:senza arrotondamento
English translation:w/o rounding off
Entered by: Angela Arnone

23:06 Jan 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: senza arrotondamento
"GENERATORE DI RIFERIMENTO SENZA ARROTONDAMENTO" part of the control and management sdystem of a machine (in this case a paper cutter).

I assume it means without rounding (up), but how would you translate the name of the device?
Alexander Chisholm
w/o rounding off
Explanation:
penso si tratti dell'arrotondamento del numero

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 24 mins (2004-01-25 08:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference generator

[PDF] VR029 Precision Voltage Reference Generator
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... in the design environment. Embedded ASIC Cell: Wireless Baseband VR029
Precision Voltage Reference Generator Page 2. 2 VR029 2753B ...
www.atmel.com/dyn/resources/prod_documents/doc2753.pdf - Pagine simili

A bandgap voltage reference generator for an analogue-to-digital ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 18 No 9 (September 2003) 817-819. PII: S0268-1242(03)58480-2. A bandgap voltage
reference generator for an analogue-to-digital converter. Liu Su and Liu Feng. ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0268-1242/18/9/301/s30901.html - Pagine simili

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2w/o rounding off
Gian
2 +1v.s.bistefano


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SENZA ARROTONDAMENTO
v.s.


Explanation:
If it were related to electronics (digital control systems and the like) I would say "exact reference signal generator", but I must say I know close to nothing in the field of paper industry ...

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
w/o rounding off


Explanation:
penso si tratti dell'arrotondamento del numero

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 24 mins (2004-01-25 08:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference generator

[PDF] VR029 Precision Voltage Reference Generator
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... in the design environment. Embedded ASIC Cell: Wireless Baseband VR029
Precision Voltage Reference Generator Page 2. 2 VR029 2753B ...
www.atmel.com/dyn/resources/prod_documents/doc2753.pdf - Pagine simili

A bandgap voltage reference generator for an analogue-to-digital ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 18 No 9 (September 2003) 817-819. PII: S0268-1242(03)58480-2. A bandgap voltage
reference generator for an analogue-to-digital converter. Liu Su and Liu Feng. ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0268-1242/18/9/301/s30901.html - Pagine simili



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
22 hrs