KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

ammortizzato

English translation: ... is fitted with shock and vibration absorbing ...


11:45 Jan 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: ammortizzato
il motore è ammortizzato con supporti elastici antivibranti
GWalnut
English translation:... is fitted with shock and vibration absorbing ...
Explanation:
... with shock absorber

Giacomo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 12:07:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps... with shock absorbers
Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the engine is dampened by means of antivibration elastic mounts
Gian
2... is fitted with shock and vibration absorbing ...Giacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
... is fitted with shock and vibration absorbing ...


Explanation:
... with shock absorber

Giacomo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 12:07:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps... with shock absorbers

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185
Grading comment
:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the engine is dampened by means of antivibration elastic mounts


Explanation:
Antivibration elastic mounts (new). VIBRO - CH. Antivibration hangers.
VIBRO - mini. Antivibration supports (VIBRO – mini 2 new). VIBRO - CH mini. ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386