KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

tornio visualizzato

English translation: displayed lathe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tornio visualizzato
English translation:displayed lathe
Entered by: Angela Arnone

23:00 Jan 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: tornio visualizzato
also alesatrice visualizzata
The problem is visualizzata in this case. Any ideas?
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
with display
Explanation:
it should mean that the operator using the lathe does not watch the piece being processed but watches an enlarged and detailed image of the piece on a display. Not sure what the English technical term is for this.
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think this has provided a problem for translators for a long time as bilingual sites on the Internet conveniently ignore the word in their translation to English. I have found support for your suggestion. N.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ANSWER GIVEN AFTER GRADING!
Angela Arnone
3 +1with display
Elena Ghetti
4visualized
Simon Charass


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visualized


Explanation:
visualizzato =
s.m.
1 (tecn.) visualizer
2 (schermo) display; (di calcolatrice) view window.
Garzanti On Line

More context would be helpful.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with display


Explanation:
it should mean that the operator using the lathe does not watch the piece being processed but watches an enlarged and detailed image of the piece on a display. Not sure what the English technical term is for this.

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think this has provided a problem for translators for a long time as bilingual sites on the Internet conveniently ignore the word in their translation to English. I have found support for your suggestion. N.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: ragionamento perfetto Elena, brava: termine corretto "displayed"
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ANSWER GIVEN AFTER GRADING!


Explanation:
Angela here ... it would have been better to have waited before grading and entering the term you chose in the glossary.
The correct expression is "displayed" - the Italian is a direct translation of the English!
It means that you are working with a machine that has CNC or some type of computer control and has a display unit that graphically illustrates the progress made by your lathe/grinder etc during the work cycle.
I will enter this reply to correct the glossary, but please try and be a bit more patient when you ask, so that all of us get a chance to give an appropriate reply.
Rgds
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602