KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

risultanti

English translation: with the resulting equal loudness contours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:RISULTANTI
English translation:with the resulting equal loudness contours
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:53 Jan 26, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: risultanti
"MAPPA CON LE ISOFONICHE RISULTANTI"

From a document about noise surveys etc.
Alexander Chisholm
with the resulting equal loudness contours
Explanation:
La traduzione più tecnica che ho trovato, nel campo della curve di percezione sonora.
Selected response from:

Benedetta Mincarini
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with the resulting equal loudness contoursBenedetta Mincarini
4resulting
Maurizio Valente
4vector sumsRoberta Francetich


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with the resulting equal loudness contours


Explanation:
La traduzione più tecnica che ho trovato, nel campo della curve di percezione sonora.

Benedetta Mincarini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: Confirmed by McGraw - Hill: curva isofonica (ACUS) = equal loudness contour
7 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vector sums


Explanation:
è la traduzione più diretta del termine

ciao,
Roby

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-01-26 11:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://phoenix.gov/AVIATION/community/contour.html
noise contour = isofonica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-01-26 12:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noise contour map

see link

Roberta Francetich
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maurizio Valente: IMHO, "risultanti" is an adjective here, and "isofoniche" stands for "curve isofoniche"
9 mins
  -> è vero, hai ragione ma il contesto era limitato, e la domanda si riferiava solo a "risultanti" non a tutta la frase, infatti poi ho trovato "noise contour map".

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resulting


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2004-01-26 14:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could the section heading then be translated as - Map showing the resultant isophonic contour lines ?
Well, yes, but why not a simpler \"Equal Loudness Contour Map\"?


Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 873