KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

sia a fondo pieno che con riserve

English translation: solid / spot-coating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondo pieno / riserve
English translation:solid / spot-coating
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

10:57 Jan 26, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: sia a fondo pieno che con riserve
Part of a brochure for publisher that's suddenly gone technical on me!

La nuova macchina 4 colori + torre di verniciatura "ROLAND 704 LV" stampa in linea a 4 colori + vernice con uscita prolungata con forno IR ARIA per l’essiccazione immediata che permette di stampare vernice lucida, vernice opaca, vernice premier, vernice perlescente e vernici profumate sia a fondo pieno che con riserve.
Catherine Bolton
in either plain or spot-varnished effects
Explanation:
just an idea...

"con riserve" :
TUV Productions/Books/Gersh's Book of Art
... SKU GCAB001. Size 8x10 inches pages 84 print 4 colors and white spot-varnished (vernice
con riserva) images on the pages. 2 cover pages (risguardi) 4 colors. ...
www.tuvproductions.com/bookcoloredpaintings.htm

"fondo pieno"
Con Affetto - Filatelia e Numismatica - [ Translate this page ]
... 1927 - CARAVELLA, VELA BIANCA, FONDO PIENO - - 6 VAL. -, ... Prezzo Netto: 35,00€ 1927
- CARAVELLA, VELA BIANCA, FONDO PIENO -<BR>- 6 VAL. - Clicca per ingrandire. ...
www.conaffetto.it/catalog/product_info.php/ cPath/67/products_id/527
Selected response from:

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I contacted the customer and this was essentially the explanation. Thanks for the lead on "spot": it led me to "spot-coating", which is the case here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3...for complete bottom glazing and with wax resist partsRoberta Francetich
3in either plain or spot-varnished effects
Lucie Brione


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in either plain or spot-varnished effects


Explanation:
just an idea...

"con riserve" :
TUV Productions/Books/Gersh's Book of Art
... SKU GCAB001. Size 8x10 inches pages 84 print 4 colors and white spot-varnished (vernice
con riserva) images on the pages. 2 cover pages (risguardi) 4 colors. ...
www.tuvproductions.com/bookcoloredpaintings.htm

"fondo pieno"
Con Affetto - Filatelia e Numismatica - [ Translate this page ]
... 1927 - CARAVELLA, VELA BIANCA, FONDO PIENO - - 6 VAL. -, ... Prezzo Netto: 35,00€ 1927
- CARAVELLA, VELA BIANCA, FONDO PIENO -<BR>- 6 VAL. - Clicca per ingrandire. ...
www.conaffetto.it/catalog/product_info.php/ cPath/67/products_id/527


    Reference: http://www.tuvproductions.com/bookcoloredpaintings.htm
    www.conaffetto.it/catalog/product_info.php/ cPath/67/products_id/527
Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, I contacted the customer and this was essentially the explanation. Thanks for the lead on "spot": it led me to "spot-coating", which is the case here.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...for complete bottom glazing and with wax resist parts


Explanation:
riserva, si ottiene la riserva passando sul pezzo, nell'atto di dipingerne il fondo, una sostanza che non lo faccia colorare e riservando così quella porzione dal colore di fondo.= wax resist


http://www.tiltonpottery.com/life_cycle.html


    Reference: http://www.porcellana.info/glossario.html
    Reference: http://www.dinoclay.com/info/dict/mdpwefit.rtf
Roberta Francetich
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 37