KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

telaio

English translation: frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:telaio
English translation:frame
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

23:03 Mar 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction
Italian term or phrase: telaio
Referring to the overall shape of a device formed by several components:-

"... ed il dispositivo distanziatore sono disposti e collegati fra loro in modo da conferire al dispositivo di collegamento un profilo sostanzialmente a forma di telaio."

Chassis or frame don't seem quite right in this context.
Alexander Chisholm
frame
Explanation:
Alex:

It sounds more like a frame to me!

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6frameVittorio Felaco
3 +2lattice / cage
Riccardo Schiaffino


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lattice / cage


Explanation:
I think it really depends on the actual shape of the device (did your customer give you also illustrations?), but I think that either "lattice" or "cage" could provide the correct translation, hence:
"...so as to give to the connecting device a cage-like shape" -OR -
"...so as to give to the connecting device a lattice shape"

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Bergamin
12 hrs

agree  gmel117608
7 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
frame


Explanation:
Alex:

It sounds more like a frame to me!

Hope it helps.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Paola Grassi
8 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  forli: Definitely some kind of framework
8 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Jennifer Baker
13 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  VERTERE
14 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  gmel117608
7 days
  -> MILLE GRAZIE!