KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

movimentazione

English translation: such tracking method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:movimentazione
English translation:such tracking method
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:37 Mar 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / astronomy
Italian term or phrase: movimentazione
In reference to a device for (I think) "driving" a telescope through its polar axis.

"Tuttavia, tale tipo di movimentazione non è sufficiente qualora l'oggetto da seguire abbia un moto relativo rispetto alla volta celeste...."

I think in this case they are referring to driving or some other word describing the powering and manner of the motion.

Any advice?
Alexander Chisholm
such tracking method
Explanation:
Here "movimentazione" means the type of movements used/permitted by the mechanics of the device.

Depending on which ones can be done and which ones cannot be, the aimed objects in the sky can or cannot be tracked in THEIR (apparent) movement.
Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5such tracking methodbistefano
4 +1movement, motion
Jean-Marie Le Ray
4handling
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handling


Explanation:
in genere movimentazione si traduce così.
non so se fa al caso tuo

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

disagree  bistefano: Usually correct (in material handlling context) - not here thou'
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movement, motion


Explanation:
I think this solution can fit well.
Ciao, Jean-Marie

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
11 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tale tipo di movimentazione
such tracking method


Explanation:
Here "movimentazione" means the type of movements used/permitted by the mechanics of the device.

Depending on which ones can be done and which ones cannot be, the aimed objects in the sky can or cannot be tracked in THEIR (apparent) movement.

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Many thanks.