KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

cannocchiali puntatori

English translation: finder scope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cannocchiali puntatori
English translation:finder scope
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:43 Mar 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / astronomy
Italian term or phrase: cannocchiali puntatori
Accessories (or components) for a telescope.

"I telescopi di tal fatta comprendono quindi il telescopio principale, il fotoguida ed i relativi cannocchiali puntatori, ..."

I'd rather not use the word "telescopes" for cannocchiali, since this is used exhaustively throughout the rest of the article, but if there is no other term then .....

How about tracking telescope/viewfinder etc...
Alexander Chisholm
finder scope
Explanation:
Un buon compromesso tra viewfinder e scope
Selected response from:

skardo
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(binocular) viewfinderxxxRosFlinn
5finder scope
skardo
5 -1spotter scope
David Russi
2V.S. (ancillary/auxiliary pointing binoculars)bistefano


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spotter scope


Explanation:
Form link below:

A spotting scope is really a telescope that produces an upright image. The major function of a spotting scope, like all telescopes, is to gather incoming light. The larger the diameter of the spotting scope’s objective lens, the more light it gathers, with more light translating into a brighter and better image. As the size of the objective lens increases, greater detail and clarity of image will be afforded.


    Reference: http://www.analyticalsci.com/Astronomy/Telescopes/imagesC/Ce...
    Reference: http://www.celestron.com/prod_pgs/spot/c5ss.htm
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxRosFlinn: the purpose here is to help to find an object by showing th e viewer a larger area of sky than is seenthrough the main telescope
1 day19 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finder scope


Explanation:
Un buon compromesso tra viewfinder e scope


    Reference: http://www.telescope.com/jump.jsp?itemID=373&itemType=PRODUC...
skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
many thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
V.S. (ancillary/auxiliary pointing binoculars)


Explanation:
I cannot gie you any reference, and astronomy is not exactly my work field.

I have perfectly clear what they are, but I don't have a hands-on English equivalent.

What about a word-by-word translation conveying the exact meaning ? such as p.e.
==> ancillary/auxiliary pointing binoculars


bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 206

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(binocular) viewfinder


Explanation:
The usual English term is 'viewfinder', but because of the plural you may need either 'viewfinders' or 'binocular viewfinder' depending on the actual telescope. Do you have a picture which would clarify the issue


    Reference: http://www.meade.com/catalog/lxd55/lxd55_sc8.html
xxxRosFlinn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114