KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

nonio di lettura

English translation: vernier reading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nonio di lettura
English translation:vernier reading
Entered by: ejg

17:49 Mar 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / astronomy
Italian term or phrase: nonio di lettura
calibration device for a telescope
Alexander Chisholm
vernier reading
Explanation:
Dictionary reference is below, english usage is in the website ref., a typical phrase is:
vernier reading to 1 minute / 1 degrees DEC
Subject Standardisation - Metrology (NO)
TERM dispositivo di lettura a nonio
Reference Tariffa doganale Notex CCD 90.16
TERM vernier reading device
Reference Customs Tariff Notex CCD 90.16

Selected response from:

ejg
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vernier readingejg
5vernier (scale)xxxRosFlinn


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vernier reading


Explanation:
Dictionary reference is below, english usage is in the website ref., a typical phrase is:
vernier reading to 1 minute / 1 degrees DEC
Subject Standardisation - Metrology (NO)
TERM dispositivo di lettura a nonio
Reference Tariffa doganale Notex CCD 90.16
TERM vernier reading device
Reference Customs Tariff Notex CCD 90.16




    Reference: http://www.telescopehouse.co.uk/product.
ejg
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
45 mins

agree  Gian
49 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vernier (scale)


Explanation:
seems more appropriate given that it is a calibration device - a reading is what you would get from it.

vernier: 'a short auxiliary scale which slides along the main instrument scale to permit accurate fractional reading of the main division of the main scale'


    McGraw-Hill Zanichelli Dizionario enciclopedico scientifico e tecnico
xxxRosFlinn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114