KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

arcosecondo

English translation: arc second


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arcosecondo
English translation:arc second
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:55 Mar 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / astronomy
Italian term or phrase: arcosecondo
calibation unit used in astronomy
Alexander Chisholm
arc second
Explanation:
I would say that separate words are more common, and that's what Merriam-Webster recommends and what Encyclopaedia Britannica is using.
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arcsecond
Sabrina Eskelson
4 +1arc second
Folke Nettelblad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arcsecond


Explanation:
cheers


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arcsecond
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
5 mins

agree  Grace Anderson
1 hr

disagree  xxxRosFlinn: as a former astronomer, I have never seen this version - see Folke's version
5 hrs

agree  gmel117608
4 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arc second


Explanation:
I would say that separate words are more common, and that's what Merriam-Webster recommends and what Encyclopaedia Britannica is using.

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRosFlinn: or 'second of an arc'
5 hrs