KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

costolatura di rinforzo

English translation: support frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:costolatura di rinforzo
English translation:support frame
Entered by: ejg

19:05 Mar 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: costolatura di rinforzo
From the description of a telescope/camera mount:-

"Una costolatura di rinforzo congiunge le due porzioni della base a staffa..."
Alexander Chisholm
support frame
Explanation:
a synonym of costolatura is intelaiatura

TS tess., tecn., l’intelaiare | telaio, struttura di sostegno, di rinforzo
Selected response from:

ejg
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3support frameejg
4 +1reinforcement ribGraham Clarke


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reinforcement rib


Explanation:
I know it sounds obvious but I think it would work fine.

Graham Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Bergamin
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
support frame


Explanation:
a synonym of costolatura is intelaiatura

TS tess., tecn., l’intelaiare | telaio, struttura di sostegno, di rinforzo

ejg
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs

agree  Paola Grassi
15 hrs