KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

c.a.

English translation: water column


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:c.a.
English translation:water column
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

19:24 Mar 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pressure
Italian term or phrase: c.a.
"...con portate d'aria da 300 a 2.000 m3/h e pressioni fino a 240 mm c.a. "

Something to do with pressure, e.g. mm of Hg - any ideas.
Alexander Chisholm
water column
Explanation:
Cheers Sandy
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Cheers Sabrina, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3water column
Sabrina Eskelson
4water columnGraham Clarke


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
water column


Explanation:
Cheers Sandy


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=580856&keyword=water+column
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069
Grading comment
Cheers Sabrina, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
0 min

agree  Sergio Scotti
37 mins

agree  Elitza
322 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water column


Explanation:
colonna d'acqua

Graham Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 567