KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

battuta di finecorsa

English translation: limit stop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:battuta di finecorsa
English translation:limit stop
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:28 Mar 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: battuta di finecorsa
"... è noto prevedere un organo di arresto disposto nella traiettoria di movimento della leva ed atto a formarne una battuta di finecorsa."

End stop?
Alexander Chisholm
limit stop
Explanation:
if it's mechanical (some references in glossary).
Limit switch if it's electronic.
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Cheers Angela, many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mechanical end limit
Sergio Scotti
4 +2limit stop
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limit stop


Explanation:
if it's mechanical (some references in glossary).
Limit switch if it's electronic.
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Cheers Angela, many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
38 mins

agree  anusca: limit switch è il (micro)interruttore di fine corsa
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mechanical end limit


Explanation:
In any machinery you could have up to 3 end limits on a moving element:
Software end limit If the machine is CNC controlled
Electrical end limit: Usually with a limit switch
Mechanical end limit: Usually a solid piece of metal attached to machine frame


Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinny
45 mins
  -> grazie

agree  anusca: è molto giusto l'esempio che hai riportato, la differenza sarà che limit stop è British e end limit American
20 hrs
  -> grazie anche per la precisazione