KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

scorrevolmente

English translation: slidably


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scorrevolmente
English translation:slidably
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

12:14 Mar 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: scorrevolmente
"..e comprende un corpo cilindro ed un pistone scorrevolmente alloggiato nel corpo cilindro e movibile rispetto al corpo cilindro sotto l'azione di un fluido pressurizzato (non mostrato)."

I don't want to use movably etc since that is used elsewhere.
Alexander Chisholm
slidably
Explanation:
I can't see any alternatives

b. a first fluid cylinder; c. a first piston slidably mounted in said
first cylinder and operatively connected to said first pusher; d. a second ...

www.cs.arizona.edu/patterns/weaving/ patents/03963060.pdf
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3slidably
Francesca Siotto
3slidableGrace Anderson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slidable


Explanation:
Bandwidth Market, Ltd - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 1. Field of the Invention [0002] The invention relates to a double-action hydraulic
cylinder having in its cylinder barrel an axially slidable piston between a ...
www.bandwidthmarket.com/resources/patents/ apps/2002/6/20020066365.html - 20k - Risultati supplementari

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slidably


Explanation:
I can't see any alternatives

b. a first fluid cylinder; c. a first piston slidably mounted in said
first cylinder and operatively connected to said first pusher; d. a second ...

www.cs.arizona.edu/patterns/weaving/ patents/03963060.pdf


Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Many thanks.