KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

cilindro pressatore

English translation: cylinder press


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cilindro pressatore
English translation:cylinder press
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:10 Mar 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printing technology
Italian term or phrase: cilindro pressatore
"..la procedura prevede l’impiego di un’apparecchiatura essenzialmente costituita da un grosso tamburo, detto cilindro pressatore, sul quale rotolano tanti cilindri incisi quanti sono i colori da riprodurre.."

From a documentn describing printing techniques.
Alexander Chisholm
cylinder press
Explanation:
Is what I would have thought it was....

CYLINDER PRESS - Meaning and Definition of the Word
... Definition: [n] a printing press where the type is carried on a flat bed under a cylinder that holds paper and rolls over the type. Synonyms: flatbed press. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/cylinder press - 5k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Printing Process Descriptions: Environment and Printing: The ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... As a result, much of the printing formerly done on this type of ... The horizontal bed press, the slower of the two types of flat-bed cylinder press, is no ...
Descrizione: Detailed information about the process and its most common uses. Provided by the Printers' National...

www.pneac.org/printprocesses/letterpress/

... Within time, however; the design for a steam-powered cylinder press was perfected and was capable of printing 1,100 sheets per hour. ...
www.ippaper.com/gettips_pp_press.html - 34k
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Cheers Angela, many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cylinder press
Angela Arnone
4pressure rollhodierne
4pressure cylinder
joeky janusch
3Central drum
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure cylinder


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-28 10:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or cylinder pressure.

Packing and Cylinder Pressure. Packing and cylinder pressure
seem to be the number one culprit in printing related problems. ...

Hope this will help

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Arnone: it's the cylinder, not the pressure, we're talking about here
6 mins

agree  Maurizio Valente: agree per pressure cylinder, o press cylinder, ma non per cylinder pressure
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure roll


Explanation:
aka pressure roller.

A cylinder, usually hydraulically or mechanically operated, which is brought into contact with the reverse side of the web in rotogravure (or flexographic) presses in order to insure proper pressure on the web surface as it passes between the impression cylinder and the surface of the engraved cylinder.

Surface is usually covered with rubber of hardness suited for material being printed. Softer coverings are used for light materials such as cellophane, and harder coverings for materials such as antique stock or cardboard.



hodierne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 131

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cylinder press


Explanation:
Is what I would have thought it was....

CYLINDER PRESS - Meaning and Definition of the Word
... Definition: [n] a printing press where the type is carried on a flat bed under a cylinder that holds paper and rolls over the type. Synonyms: flatbed press. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/cylinder press - 5k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Printing Process Descriptions: Environment and Printing: The ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... As a result, much of the printing formerly done on this type of ... The horizontal bed press, the slower of the two types of flat-bed cylinder press, is no ...
Descrizione: Detailed information about the process and its most common uses. Provided by the Printers' National...

www.pneac.org/printprocesses/letterpress/

... Within time, however; the design for a steam-powered cylinder press was perfected and was capable of printing 1,100 sheets per hour. ...
www.ippaper.com/gettips_pp_press.html - 34k


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Cheers Angela, many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: ma anche press cylinder - vedi http://www.compulabel.com/index.asp?Page=Glossary&Letter=W
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Central drum


Explanation:
In Flexo printing it is called Central Drum.

Roller Printing 1840 to the present
A method of machine printing where continuous paper is fed between a large central drum and a number of metal cylinders or rollers each of which carry part of the pattern and one color

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 386