KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

depressore

English translation: vacuum pump /suction pump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:depressore
English translation:vacuum pump /suction pump
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

14:16 Mar 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / suction
Italian term or phrase: depressore
"Alternativamente, detti aspiratori sono rappresentati da depressori del tipo compressori o pompe a vuoto."
Alexander Chisholm
vacuum pump /suction pump
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vacuum pump /suction pumpScience451
3vacuum unit
verbis


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vacuum pump /suction pump


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:dU5tmMSpCbcJ:www.viessep...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1132
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
5 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Drem
54 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs
  -> grazie Sara :-)

agree  gmel117608
10 days
  -> thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vacuum unit


Explanation:
see:

http://www.icrasrl.it/prodotti.htm
and
http://www.icrasrl.it/products.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 14:48:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.icrasrl.it/bosch_dep_.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 14:59:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: http://www.gamavuoto.it/defaultuk.htm

it is called \"depressor\" here , yet ..............

ciao

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407