KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

tappeto pressatore

English translation: belt press


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tappeto pressatore
English translation:belt press
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

23:04 Mar 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printing
Italian term or phrase: tappeto pressatore
"Secondo un'ulteriore forma di realizzazione dell'invenzione, mostrata in figura 3, nell’apparecchiatura il cilindro pressatore viene sostituito con un tappeto pressatore, su cui insiste una pluralità di rulli incisi ..."
Alexander Chisholm
pressing belt
Explanation:
that would be my guess.

http://www.balajee.com/avl200.htm
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3printing blanketforli
3impression belt
Roberta Anderson
2pressing beltPB Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pressing belt


Explanation:
that would be my guess.

http://www.balajee.com/avl200.htm


    Reference: http://www.papierautomation.de/maschinenlisteenglisch.html
    Reference: http://www.pharmaceuticalsmachinery.com/labelling.htm
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Many thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impression belt


Explanation:
the "cilindro pressatore" is I think what is more comonly known as the "rullo pressore", i.e. the "impression roller". So by extension the "tappeto pressatore" could be an "impression belt or tape".

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 243

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
printing blanket


Explanation:
I have also seen this term in the industry.


    Reference: http://www.prisco.com/blankets/platinum.pdf
forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 217