KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

un errore di ordine inferiore

English translation: a lower-order error


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un errore di ordine inferiore
English translation:a lower-order error
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:24 Jun 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: un errore di ordine inferiore
"In caso di necessità di valutazione di costi complessivi, ove manchi qualche particolare perché non ancora fatturato, è facile valutare il singolo lavoro, anche approssimativamente, inserendo eventualmente un errore di ordine inferiore rispetto a quello che potrebbe essere inserito dovendo ipotizzare i costi relativi a tutta una serie di macchine o di reparti."
Alexander Chisholm
a lower-order error
Explanation:
... A method of numerically integrating ordinary differential equations by using a trial step at the midpoint of an interval to cancel out lower-order error terms. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-23 16:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

penso che si possa dire anche \"inferior-order error\"

and that they can perform very many other things; over which functions others of an inferior order have no power
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a lower-order error
Gian
4 +1error of lesser magnitude
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a lower-order error


Explanation:
... A method of numerically integrating ordinary differential equations by using a trial step at the midpoint of an interval to cancel out lower-order error terms. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-23 16:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

penso che si possa dire anche \"inferior-order error\"

and that they can perform very many other things; over which functions others of an inferior order have no power

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
2 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs

agree  avferreira
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
error of lesser magnitude


Explanation:
it is still an error.....

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birch: this sounds very scientific and is elegantly expressed
14 hrs