KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

calzoleria

English translation: shoemakers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:calzoleria
English translation:shoemakers
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

18:24 Jun 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / industry
Italian term or phrase: calzoleria
All my dictionaries have this word as "shoe shop" but fom the following context I take it to be more as a factory. Does anyone agree?.

".. dopo 9 anni di apprendistato in una calzoleria dove facevano scarpe di altissima qualità."
Alexander Chisholm
shoemakers
Explanation:
I would use shoemakers rather than cobbler. I associate cobbler with repair rather than the making of shoes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-24 18:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case I would say after 9 years apprenticehip with a shoemaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-24 18:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A shoe factory would be OK if you were talking about large-scale industrial production; I suspect that here the context is small-scale artisan-type production.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6shoemakers
Jean Martin
4 +2shoe factory
bruna
4shoemaker's shopScience451


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shoe factory


Explanation:
Yes, shoe shop is where shoes are sold.

bruna
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avferreira
1 hr

agree  Vittorio Felaco: There is a translator interpreter in Florence, Italy who has to work in his father's "calzoleria. " Against his will even.
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shoemakers


Explanation:
I would use shoemakers rather than cobbler. I associate cobbler with repair rather than the making of shoes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-24 18:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case I would say after 9 years apprenticehip with a shoemaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-24 18:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A shoe factory would be OK if you were talking about large-scale industrial production; I suspect that here the context is small-scale artisan-type production.

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3652
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: with "shoemaker" - and I too associate "cobbler" more with repair than manufacture
16 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: Cobbler sounds very old-fashioned.
37 mins

agree  Jane Griffiths: shoemaker - I'd go to a cobbler to get my shoes mended
3 hrs

agree  manducci
13 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano
14 hrs

agree  Domenico Cianci
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoemaker's shop


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:HbJdSFOil-IJ:hometown.ao...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1132