KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

forma

English translation: last (shoe making)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:forma
English translation:last (shoe making)
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:00 Jun 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: forma
"Vedendo la mia passione per la loro arte, alcuni mi confidarono i loro segreti di fabbricazione, altri mi offrirono le loro forme o i loro modelli."

The author is talking aboiut his relations with older artisan shoe makers in 1970s Paris.

By "forme" does he mean simply the shapes (although he refers to models separately) or the tools that shoemakers use?
Alexander Chisholm
last
Explanation:
A last is the shape that a traditional shoe-maker builds the shoe around. They're generally made out of wood.

I've confirmed this in the Sansoni-Harrap 4 vol. dictionary.
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5lastJane Griffiths
3 +1models/moldsJeff Steffin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
models/molds


Explanation:
just a guess

Jeff Steffin
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avferreira
20 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
last


Explanation:
A last is the shape that a traditional shoe-maker builds the shoe around. They're generally made out of wood.

I've confirmed this in the Sansoni-Harrap 4 vol. dictionary.


    Reference: http://www.elegant-lifestyle.com/bom0601.htm
    Reference: http://www.british-menswear-guild.co.uk/bmg/Members.asp?Memb...
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 524
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: shoe last - http://www.shoeschool.com/shoeschool/lasts/shoe_lasts_what.h...
16 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Giorgia P: Sono anni che lavoro come interprete ad una fiera di calzature, decisamente "last"! Si trova anche sul dizionario tecnico della calzatura dell'ANCI (Associazione Nazionale Calzaturifici Italiani)
28 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Vittorio Preite
39 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Pamela Brizzola: at "last" .... la riposta giusta (te lo dice una che vive nella patria della calzatura)
44 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Domenico Cianci
2 days21 hrs