KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

alpiù

English translation: at its most / it's a maximum of


15:08 Jun 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electronics
Italian term or phrase: alpiù
not in my dictionary

"ma ciò nonostante il rendimento teorico alla potenza massima è alpiù del 50%."

the exact meaning is quite important given the context.
Alexander Chisholm
English translation:at its most / it's a maximum of
Explanation:
You didn't' find it, becaus are two separate words (al più).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-29 15:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... isn\'t greater than 50% (cannot be greater than it, even the theoretically achievable maximum)
Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3at its most / it's a maximum ofbistefano
3 +1maximum / max.Giorgia P
3 -1greater thanBirch


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alpiù
maximum / max.


Explanation:
Significa "al massimo"

HTH


Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano: ciao, speedy gonzales :-)
2 mins
  -> :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
al più
at its most / it's a maximum of


Explanation:
You didn't' find it, becaus are two separate words (al più).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-29 15:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... isn\'t greater than 50% (cannot be greater than it, even the theoretically achievable maximum)

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
6 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  gmel117608
1 day2 hrs

agree  Jamie Richards
3 days8 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
greater than


Explanation:
at its maximum and greater than 50%
N.B. "its" does not have an apostrophe here.

Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bistefano: NOT greater than !! The meaning of italian "al più" is exactly the opposite !
16 hrs