KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

massa di ingresso

English translation: input ground/earth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:massa di ingresso
English translation:input ground/earth
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

15:15 Jun 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electronics
Italian term or phrase: massa di ingresso
The word mass is used throughout the document describing the design of a car power amplifier system.

" La circuitazione isola ciascuna massa di ingresso dalle altre ... "
Alexander Chisholm
input ground
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4input ground
Robert Tucker
4input frameSofia Sodini


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input frame


Explanation:
Eurodicautom definition of "mass":
Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)
TERM massa
Definition the conductive body whose potential is taken as reference
(1)
TERM chassis
2)
TERM frame


    Reference: http://www.oki.com/en/otr/html/nf/otr-159-04-2.html
Sofia Sodini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input ground


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.gttrading.it/utilita/easynews_images/files/1500.p...
    Reference: http://www.macrom.ch/pdf/om/om_4305_07_10.pdf
Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 325
Grading comment
Many thanks