KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

transitori d’accensione

English translation: ignition transients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:transitori d’accensione
English translation:ignition transients
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:09 Jun 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: transitori d’accensione
components in an amplifier.
Alexander Chisholm
ignition transients
Explanation:
As per below:
supply line (8 to 80 volts) and can withstand SAE standard ignition transients. ... into
the MLX90313 chip along with the dual chopper-stabilized amplifiers are a ...
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ignition transients
Jean Martin
4switch-on transients
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ignition transients


Explanation:
As per below:
supply line (8 to 80 volts) and can withstand SAE standard ignition transients. ... into
the MLX90313 chip along with the dual chopper-stabilized amplifiers are a ...


Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3652
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenico Cianci
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switch-on transients


Explanation:
Large unstable currents occurring at switch-on(/off), caused by capacitors charging(/discharging), which produce loud unwanted noise through the speakers if not electronic damage.

To avoid unpleasant switch on transients the CX242 has a sophisticated two stage mute circuit built in. On switch on, the music signals are fully muted for a period of two seconds, followed by a five second period when the music level smoothly changes to the level set by the controls. During this ...
www.cloud.co.uk/pdfimg/CX242.pdf

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 325