KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Potenza assorbita a regime

English translation: steady state power consumption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Potenza assorbita a regime
English translation:steady state power consumption
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

09:40 Dec 10, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Potenza assorbita a regime
From a refrigeration unit technical data sheet.

Operating power consumption?
Alexander Chisholm
steady state absorbed power
Explanation:
Absorbed power lo darei per certo.
"A regime" significa anche "steady state"... pensi possa fare al caso tuo?
Hope it helps, bye
Valeria

[PDF] Copyright by John M. Curtis, Jr. 1999
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... 51 4.16 Comparison of steady-state absorbed power to 4.67 mm mullite rod . 51
4.17 Dielectric properties of alumina (Cross, 1994) . . . . ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/ etd-081899-142239/unrestricted/main.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF] THERMAL PERFORMANCE OF A DUAL-CHANNEL, HELIUM-COOLED, TUNGSTEN ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... The maximum delta-T in the helium was 472 o C corresponding to a steady state absorbed
power in the module of 2700 W. During parallel flow with a bypass tube ...
www.fusion.ucla.edu/apex/14th-topical2000/He-W2Col.pdf - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4steady state absorbed power
VMTTRADUCE
3 +1power taken up at full capacitylocker


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power taken up at full capacity


Explanation:
mmy suggestion

locker
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Pala
1 day13 hrs

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steady state absorbed power


Explanation:
Absorbed power lo darei per certo.
"A regime" significa anche "steady state"... pensi possa fare al caso tuo?
Hope it helps, bye
Valeria

[PDF] Copyright by John M. Curtis, Jr. 1999
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... 51 4.16 Comparison of steady-state absorbed power to 4.67 mm mullite rod . 51
4.17 Dielectric properties of alumina (Cross, 1994) . . . . ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/ etd-081899-142239/unrestricted/main.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF] THERMAL PERFORMANCE OF A DUAL-CHANNEL, HELIUM-COOLED, TUNGSTEN ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... The maximum delta-T in the helium was 472 o C corresponding to a steady state absorbed
power in the module of 2700 W. During parallel flow with a bypass tube ...
www.fusion.ucla.edu/apex/14th-topical2000/He-W2Col.pdf - Pagine simili


VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Many thanks for the suggestion.