KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

cotto

English translation: cotto (cotto tiles)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cotto
English translation:cotto (cotto tiles)
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:12 Feb 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / civil eng.
Italian term or phrase: cotto
material used for flooring

Can someone give me the precise UK EN name?
Alexander Chisholm
cotto (cotto tiles)
Explanation:
I translated quite a few texts about floor and wall coverings; I'm quite sure "cotto" is the same in English.

cotto = cotto / cotto tiles

(for instance, I've recently found "cotto rustico" translated as "rustic cotto tiles")
I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-18 17:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try and look on the web cotto floors, cotto tiles, cotto floring; you get several hits
Selected response from:

Giorgia P
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cotto (cotto tiles)Giorgia P
5cotto or terracotta
Russell Jones


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cotto (cotto tiles)


Explanation:
I translated quite a few texts about floor and wall coverings; I'm quite sure "cotto" is the same in English.

cotto = cotto / cotto tiles

(for instance, I've recently found "cotto rustico" translated as "rustic cotto tiles")
I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-18 17:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try and look on the web cotto floors, cotto tiles, cotto floring; you get several hits

Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annaba: see also http://www.floorfacts.com/ceramictile.asp
1 min

agree  paolamonaco
1 hr

agree  kpi
2 hrs

agree  Graham Reynolds: Russell is spot on - terracotta is a sound and universal answer for the UK market
22 hrs

agree  Silvia Prendin: cotto is Italian
2 days5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cotto or terracotta


Explanation:
A significant proportion of this material sold and used in the UK is imported from Italy and this is often described as "cotto".
Very similar, if not identical products are also manufactured in the UK, however, much of it by small producers beacause the UK market for hard floors is much smaller than in Italy. To my knowledge, the UK produced tiles are universally described as "terracotta" and, in fact this is the translation of cotto offered by Neuteboom and Francescato in their Dizionario Tecnico dell'Edilizia.
So, IMHO, Georgia is not wrong, although the reference to cotto she quotes is from an Italian Manufacturer on a US based site.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792