KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

mezzi pesanti

English translation: HGVs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mezzi pesanti
English translation:HGVs

11:03 Feb 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: mezzi pesanti
include sia camion che trasportano persone che cose...
Amanda Calleri
Italy
HGVs
Explanation:
Heavy Goods Vehicles - but these do not normally transport people:
PSVs - Public Service Vehicles, i.e. buses, coaches etc.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thnks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1heavy lorry
Carmy Tutino
4 +2HGVs
Russell Jones


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
HGVs


Explanation:
Heavy Goods Vehicles - but these do not normally transport people:
PSVs - Public Service Vehicles, i.e. buses, coaches etc.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
thnks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Deliso: agree. but should it not be Heavy Duty Vehicles?
1 min

agree  Peter Cox
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavy lorry


Explanation:
According to the Oxford Paravia Dizionario Inglese Italiano. Italiano Inglese.

Carmy Tutino
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: yes, for UK English
2 days16 mins
  -> thank you