KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Idrasabbiature

English translation: water blasting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Idrasabbiature
English translation:water blasting
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

15:51 Feb 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / civil engineering
Italian term or phrase: Idrasabbiature
cleaning technique for outdoor surfaces

Sandblasting?
Alexander Chisholm
water blasting
Explanation:
Ciao Sandy

penso si tratti di questo (in opposizione, ad esempio, a steam blasting (sabbiatura a vapore). Ciao!
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Cheers Sabrina, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5water//sand blasting
Leonid Gornik
4water blasting
Sabrina Eskelson
3steam blastingFrancesca Santoni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water blasting


Explanation:
Ciao Sandy

penso si tratti di questo (in opposizione, ad esempio, a steam blasting (sabbiatura a vapore). Ciao!

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069
Grading comment
Cheers Sabrina, thanks.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steam blasting


Explanation:
-

Francesca Santoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water//sand blasting


Explanation:
I don't think "idra" is used here accedentally...


    www.photovault.com/Link/Industry/ Construction/Wrecking/ICWVolume01.html
Leonid Gornik
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 265