KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

fratazzino

English translation: sponge float


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fratazzino
English translation:sponge float
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:35 Feb 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / civil engineering
Italian term or phrase: fratazzino
plasterwork:-

" ... rifinendo poi con fratazzino di spugna."
Alexander Chisholm
sponge float
Explanation:
Sponge Float. Specialists Trowels. ...
www.artex-rawlplug.co.uk/artex-816

Sponge Float 11in X 4.1 2in. FAITHFULL SPONGE FLOAT Polyurethane backed Sponge Float for sand and cement finish. Size. 11 4.1 2in. ...
www.edirectory.co.uk/pf/static/880/mi/206/p1275206.html

Home » Building and Construction » Plastering Tools » Marshalltown No 38 Sponge Float, ... Marshalltown No 38 Sponge Float. « Back ...
www.toolspot.co.uk/product/ marshalltown-no-38-sponge-float -
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sponge floatGraham Clarke
4plastering trowel
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastering trowel


Explanation:
Hi Sandy

definition given by Marolli (frattazzo); I guess this is a small one.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sponge float


Explanation:
Sponge Float. Specialists Trowels. ...
www.artex-rawlplug.co.uk/artex-816

Sponge Float 11in X 4.1 2in. FAITHFULL SPONGE FLOAT Polyurethane backed Sponge Float for sand and cement finish. Size. 11 4.1 2in. ...
www.edirectory.co.uk/pf/static/880/mi/206/p1275206.html

Home » Building and Construction » Plastering Tools » Marshalltown No 38 Sponge Float, ... Marshalltown No 38 Sponge Float. « Back ...
www.toolspot.co.uk/product/ marshalltown-no-38-sponge-float -

Graham Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 567
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
1 hr