KudoZ home » Italian to English » Telecom(munications)

187

English translation: call customer service at 187


21:40 Jul 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Italian term or phrase: 187
I am translating a text about a new cordless telephone. There are several reference to the Telecom Italia 187 service.
What I want to know is how I go about including this in the translation since this only exists in Italy (I think).
Example: Per ulteriori informazioni La invitiamo a rivolgersi al 187.

Another example is the use of the number 41412 which is another Telecom Italia service.
Immagini: per visualizzare le foto, per selezionare le
immagini di sfondo oppure visualizzare le immagini ricevute
tramite SMS, MMS oppure tramite il servizio 41.412
"Loghi e Suonerie" di Telecom Italia.
jo
English translation:call customer service at 187
Explanation:
this is what I would say ;-)
L.
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4call customer service at 187
Linda 969
5 +2187
Chiara_M


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
187


Explanation:
The text you're translating is, I guess, about Telecom services. So, you have to keep those numbers. If an English-speaker person read the brochure and he/she needs information or help, he/she sould call those numbers (187 and 41412). I don't think there is or there are different numbers specialized for non-Italian speaking customers (or, at least, such a stuff didn't exist when I worked for that company). As an alternative you may add the numbers to contact those services (187 and 41412) from abroad (if you know them).

Chiara_M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
8 hrs

agree  luskie: telecom is the main italian provider of telephone services - if you know the country where the telephone is going to be used, you might search for the costumer service numbers of the equivalent provider - if you don't, you can only leave it as 187
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
call customer service at 187


Explanation:
this is what I would say ;-)
L.

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Peter !

agree  Carmen Craven
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Carmen!

agree  ivanamdb
13 hrs
  -> thanks, ivana!

agree  Mgan
17 days
  -> thanks, Mgan!