KudoZ home » Italian to English » Telecom(munications)

alla fruizione dei servizi a sovrapprezzo offerti

English translation: premium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alla fruizione dei servizi a sovrapprezzo offerti
English translation:premium
Entered by: giovie72

04:14 Aug 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Telecom(munications)
Italian term or phrase: alla fruizione dei servizi a sovrapprezzo offerti
I am a little confused, when it states servizi a SOVRAPREZZO, if I were to translate sovraprezzo it would be overprice.....which doesn't make sense to me. Why would a company state that they are overpriced?

The entire sentence: relativamente all'offerta e all'erogazione e alla fruizione dei servizi a sovrapprezzo offerti
This is a service integration contract
giovie72
United States
premium
Explanation:
I would normally translate sovraprezzo as premium, but would depend on the context. If these are services for which the customer pays extra but receives "extra" service, then premium should do.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thank you once again :-). Big help as usual.
Giovanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3premium
Jean Martin
3the provision of the services offered at additional / extra fees / prices
Ernesto Samper Nieto


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the provision of the services offered at additional / extra fees / prices


Explanation:
My understanding is that they're referring to additional / extra services to those comprised in the offer, which would be rendered at an additional / extra fee / price.
Good luck!

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
premium


Explanation:
I would normally translate sovraprezzo as premium, but would depend on the context. If these are services for which the customer pays extra but receives "extra" service, then premium should do.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you once again :-). Big help as usual.
Giovanna