KudoZ home » Italian to English » Telecom(munications)

seconda serata

English translation: LATE FRINGE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:seconda serata
English translation:LATE FRINGE
Entered by: larat

14:24 Sep 4, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Television
Italian term or phrase: seconda serata
come viene definita la fascia "seconda serata"? So che il prime time è la fascia del dopo TG ma quella che viene dopo? E' forse il "late fringe"? Grazie anticipato a tutti x l'aiuto.
larat
EVENING DAYPART o LATE FRINGE
Explanation:
non so negli altri paesi anglosassoni, ma negli USA si utilizzano queste definizioni (che non corrispondono esattamente a quelle italiane, per cui un esatto corrispondente non esiste). Comunque controlla il glossario che ti metto.

EARLY FRINGE (TV Term): The TV daypart
between daytime and early news. This is generally
4:00pm - 5:00pm Eastern and Pacific Time.

MIDDAY (or Mid-Day): - The late morning/early
afternoon broadcast time period for Radio, most
often represented by Monday through Friday from
10AM-3PM as defined by Arbitron. Since an
individual station's daypart(s) will not necessarily
conform to standard definition(s), and since traffic
departments use the term “daytime” to refer to a
broader 6AM-7PM time period, all advertising
contracts should include the specific hours that
define the time period for each station’s daypart.
(See also, Dayparts and/or Daytime.)

EVENING DAYPART: - Also known as nights, this
is the late evening broadcast time period for Radio,
most often represented by Monday though Friday
from 7PM-Midnight as defined by Arbitron ratings.

LATE FRINGE (TV Term): A TV daypart that
follows prime time, usually 11:00pm - 1:00am EST
(or later).
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
The client is US so this was what I thought of in the beginning, just needed confirmation! Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3late eveningKayW
4 +1after the watershed
Giles Watson
3 +2late night TV
Fiorsam
3fringe time
Manuela Junghans
3EVENING DAYPART o LATE FRINGE
texjax DDS PhD
2late showGAR


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
late show


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fringe time


Explanation:
fringe time programs traditionally include "early news, day and night time programs a.o.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
late night TV


Explanation:
from program listings

Fiorsam
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Sotgiu: I initially thought of "watershed" like Giles, but "seconda serata" starts around 10.30-11 pm, later than our watershed
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after the watershed


Explanation:
In the UK, television has traditionally divided the evening into "before the watershed" - at 9 pm - and "after the watershed".

Programmes broadcast before the watershed should be suitable for all viewers whereas those going out after it may have a more "adult" content (ie, sex, violence and strong language), it being assumed that most children of impressionable age would be in bed by 9 pm.

Social circumstances may have changed in the UK but the "watershed" concept continues to be a neat televisual shorthand to distinguish "prima serata" from "seconda serata".

HTH

Giles


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/specials/1738_respect/page...
Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
3 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
EVENING DAYPART o LATE FRINGE


Explanation:
non so negli altri paesi anglosassoni, ma negli USA si utilizzano queste definizioni (che non corrispondono esattamente a quelle italiane, per cui un esatto corrispondente non esiste). Comunque controlla il glossario che ti metto.

EARLY FRINGE (TV Term): The TV daypart
between daytime and early news. This is generally
4:00pm - 5:00pm Eastern and Pacific Time.

MIDDAY (or Mid-Day): - The late morning/early
afternoon broadcast time period for Radio, most
often represented by Monday through Friday from
10AM-3PM as defined by Arbitron. Since an
individual station's daypart(s) will not necessarily
conform to standard definition(s), and since traffic
departments use the term “daytime” to refer to a
broader 6AM-7PM time period, all advertising
contracts should include the specific hours that
define the time period for each station’s daypart.
(See also, Dayparts and/or Daytime.)

EVENING DAYPART: - Also known as nights, this
is the late evening broadcast time period for Radio,
most often represented by Monday though Friday
from 7PM-Midnight as defined by Arbitron ratings.

LATE FRINGE (TV Term): A TV daypart that
follows prime time, usually 11:00pm - 1:00am EST
(or later).


    Reference: http://www.tdga.org/pdf/radio-tv-glossary.pdf
texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
The client is US so this was what I thought of in the beginning, just needed confirmation! Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
late evening


Explanation:
"Seconda serata" is after "prime time". The concept of "prime time" is not the same everywhere, tending to be later in Italy than in the States, for example. 9 pm is still "prime time" in Italy. "Late evening" has the advantage of being clearly comprehensible ("fringe time" is not used in the UK).


    Reference: http://www.bbcgovernors.co.uk/annreport/report03/tv.txt
KayW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Reynolds: The ref you gave gives late evening and late night. As a general term -and in the context we have- I definitely prefer your choice of "late evening".
27 mins

agree  giovie72
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
618 days