KudoZ home » Italian to English » Telecom(munications)

servizi di raccolta

English translation: data collection services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:servizi di raccolta
English translation:data collection services
Entered by: Enza Longo

20:03 Oct 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Italian term or phrase: servizi di raccolta
In secondo luogo, l’Autorità deve decidere le modalità attraverso cui XXX potrà recuperare i suddetti costi. Tali modalità sono numerose, dal pagamento immediato dell’investimento da parte degli operatori interessati al servizio alla previsione di un surcharge minutario sui servizi di raccolta forniti da XXX agli abbonati WLR.
Alessandro Miani
data collection services
Explanation:
seems likely in this context
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2data collection services
Enza Longo
3abstracting service
Ivana UK


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
data collection services


Explanation:
seems likely in this context

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Con o senza "data"
40 mins
  -> thanks, Simon!

agree  translator2012
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Adaaa!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abstracting service


Explanation:
another possibility (also see Eurodicautom)

Definition:

a service that provides abstracts of publications on a subject or group of related subjects, usually on a subscription basis.

http://www.infoplease.com/ipd/A0304181.html

is the premier abstracting service for all aspects of computing, telecommunications, and electrical & electronic ...

www.mdx.ac.uk/lr/lib/subjects/law/Library_Resources/databas...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24