KudoZ home » Italian to English » Telecom(munications)

numerazione tradotto

English translation: [code] conversion designation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:numerazione tradotto
English translation:[code] conversion designation
Entered by: Grace Anderson

12:57 Mar 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecoms
Italian term or phrase: numerazione tradotto
Table "numerazione tradotto da utilizzare per "codici" in tabella.

What is tradotto as in "su tradotto Francia - Su tradotto Wind, Blu, Telecom etc.
Alison kennedy
[code] conversion designation
Explanation:
The meaning of "tradurre" in IT context:

"Convertire il formato in cui sono codificati dati, comandi ecc. in un altro formato, senza modificare i dati, i comandi stessi." (see the link below).

So, as I understand it, we have some data or code conversion table.

Please also check up whether it's "tradotto" or "tradotta" in the source text. If "tradotta", then the correct translation would be:

- numeration conversion

If "tradotto", we have the notion of conversion process or result (IMO rather ungrammatically expressed).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"numeration conversion\" (or \"converted numeration\" or \"converted numbers\" or \"numbers converted into another format\" or the like depending on the context)...
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
You've just solved me a big headache---thanks for very clear answer, yes these are Audiotex phone numbers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[code] conversion designation
Yakov Tomara
2 +1transmission channel
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmission channel


Explanation:
Let me say first that this is just a guess

transmission channel:
A means of transmission of signals in one direction between two points. A transmission channel may be provided, for example, by frequency division multiplexing or time division multiplexing. Synonymous with channel.


    Reference: http://www.ncits.org/tc_home/k5htm/t2.htm
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca: probably: transmission + condotto (duct)
3 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[code] conversion designation


Explanation:
The meaning of "tradurre" in IT context:

"Convertire il formato in cui sono codificati dati, comandi ecc. in un altro formato, senza modificare i dati, i comandi stessi." (see the link below).

So, as I understand it, we have some data or code conversion table.

Please also check up whether it's "tradotto" or "tradotta" in the source text. If "tradotta", then the correct translation would be:

- numeration conversion

If "tradotto", we have the notion of conversion process or result (IMO rather ungrammatically expressed).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"numeration conversion\" (or \"converted numeration\" or \"converted numbers\" or \"numbers converted into another format\" or the like depending on the context)...


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/digita/digita.html
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You've just solved me a big headache---thanks for very clear answer, yes these are Audiotex phone numbers.