KudoZ home » Italian to English » Telecom(munications)

Trasmissivamente

English translation: transmission


12:13 Mar 25, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Italian term or phrase: Trasmissivamente
as in passage below, grateful for any suggestions

Relativamente agli accessi con IMA, xxx fa presente che tale funzionalità non è disponibile sui DSLAM di xxx, rendendo necessario prolungare trasmissivamente tali accessi sempre fino al nodo ATM.
Clifford Marcus
English translation:transmission
Explanation:
transmissively is a word used for holograms and optics which isn't the case here.
"making it necessary to prolong the transmission for these accesses..."
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transmission
James (Jim) Davis
4transmissivelybaraldi


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmission


Explanation:
transmissively is a word used for holograms and optics which isn't the case here.
"making it necessary to prolong the transmission for these accesses..."

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baraldi: your subgestion seems to make good sense :) but you might wanna read my note
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmissively


Explanation:
it`s a dictionary word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-25 18:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i am not at all sure about this...
Google says transmissively is an adverb used in optics... the italian adverb, on the other hand, according to google, is not used at all. To prolong transmissively means "to prolong in a transmissive way", which is not the same thing as "to prolong the transmission"... in any case, Jim`s suggestion seems worthy to me, it actually makes sense...


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=transmissively
baraldi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish