KudoZ home » Italian to English » Telecom(munications)

salutame tutta la storta

English translation: Say hi to (greet) the crew (gang...)


08:32 Sep 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / mobile text
Italian term or phrase: salutame tutta la storta
This phrase also appears later as "tutta la sorta". it's in the context of text on mobile phone. I'm baffled! any ideas?
deirbhile
English translation:Say hi to (greet) the crew (gang...)
Explanation:
storta means the guys/gang
Selected response from:

xxxvicenza1
Grading comment
Ikinda think this is the correct meaning. I had though it must mean gang but couldn't find that translation in any of my references. the "author" of the sms is not Italian mother tongue & I figured salutame was just incorrect spelling.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2say hallo to everybody in La Storta (suburb of Rome)Alfredo Tutino
4Say hi to (greet) the crew (gang...)xxxvicenza1


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Say hi to (greet) the crew (gang...)


Explanation:
storta means the guys/gang

xxxvicenza1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ikinda think this is the correct meaning. I had though it must mean gang but couldn't find that translation in any of my references. the "author" of the sms is not Italian mother tongue & I figured salutame was just incorrect spelling.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alessandra Renna: How can you be so sure? can you give any reference for this meaning of "storta"?
13 mins

neutral  WendellR: I certainly don't say it's wrong, but I have my doubts. Can you post a link confirming Aran, or a dictionary reference?
2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
say hallo to everybody in La Storta (suburb of Rome)


Explanation:
of course, "salutame" is a dialectal form of "salutami" - (say hallo for me) - used in many parts of center and south Italy; and there is a suburb of Rome called "La Storta" (on the via Cassia, some 2 km outside the "Raccordo Anulare, for those who know the place - quite near my home, in fact)

see:

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Via_Cassia

Of course, this may or may not be relevant for your text... :-)

Alfredo Tutino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: It seems a more acceptable explanation
3 mins
  -> thank you - of course we'd need more contest...

agree  potra: Yes, I tend to agree
4 hrs
  -> thank you