KudoZ home » Italian to English » Telecom(munications)

cerca persone

English translation: pager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cerca persone
English translation:pager
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

13:15 Mar 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Italian term or phrase: cerca persone
this is on the tip of my tongue but just won't come out. in fact it's in a power station and is in a list ranging from lightning arresters to smoke detectors and then "impianti telefonici e cerca persone".
Paul O'Brien
Italy
pager
Explanation:
i am not quite sure this is what you are looking for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-03-13 13:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pager

Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
oh i amm SOOOO embarrassed about not getting this one myself. i'm going to put a paper sack over my head for the next month.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9pager
Adele Oliveri
4 +2pager
Lindsay Watts


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
pager


Explanation:
i am not quite sure this is what you are looking for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-03-13 13:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pager



Adele Oliveri
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
oh i amm SOOOO embarrassed about not getting this one myself. i'm going to put a paper sack over my head for the next month.
Notes to answerer
Asker: aaaahhhh! of course. i told you it was on the tip of my tongue. i just couldn't free myself from "bleeper". at least i got the "er" right.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub: it is.
1 min
  -> thank you nadia :-)

agree  Tom in London: "impianti telefonici e cerca persone" would be "telephony and paging systems"
1 min
  -> thank you Tom - you are quite right.

agree  Raffaella Panigada
5 mins
  -> grazie Raffaella!

agree  Valerie Scaletta
18 mins
  -> grazie Valerie :-)

agree  Sarah Cuminetti: absolutely - Tom, good translation there!
21 mins
  -> grazie Sarah :-)

agree  Debora Villa: :-)
40 mins
  -> :-)) grazie

agree  Amphyon
43 mins
  -> grazie Amphyon :-)

agree  Barbara Salardi: yep!
1 hr
  -> grazie barbara :-)

agree  Ximena Novoa
2 hrs
  -> thank you Ximena"

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pager


Explanation:
I think this might be what you're looking for

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Cuminetti: Of course you're right too.... :-)
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Amphyon
42 mins
  -> Thanks