KudoZ home » Italian to English » Telecom(munications)

cordino da collo

English translation: lanyard (mobile phone lanyard)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cordino da collo
English translation:lanyard (mobile phone lanyard)
Entered by: ivanamdb

10:06 Apr 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / cordino da collo
Italian term or phrase: cordino da collo
not sure how to describe this, regards the new telecom cordless and it has this "cordino da collo "
Gina Ferlisi
Italy
lanyard (mobile phone lanyard)
Explanation:
we call them lanyards in the marketing dept. of my company - and we generally use them as giveaways

you can call them lanyards, or mobile phone lanyards if you want to be more specific

I found a few examples if that's the kind of thing you're looking for: http://www.allproducts.com/gift/soaraway/04_mobile_phone_lan...
http://www.tradekey.com/ks-cell-phone-lanyard/
Selected response from:

ivanamdb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lanyard (mobile phone lanyard)ivanamdb
4 +1neck cord
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neck cord


Explanation:
see
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="neck cord"&btnG=Cerca&m...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
28 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lanyard (mobile phone lanyard)


Explanation:
we call them lanyards in the marketing dept. of my company - and we generally use them as giveaways

you can call them lanyards, or mobile phone lanyards if you want to be more specific

I found a few examples if that's the kind of thing you're looking for: http://www.allproducts.com/gift/soaraway/04_mobile_phone_lan...
http://www.tradekey.com/ks-cell-phone-lanyard/


ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: This is the term I am familiar with
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Howard Bryant: lanyard
32 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: yes, this is also used.
45 mins