KudoZ home » Italian to English » Telecom(munications)

Pluricopertura

English translation: Cover-all/ Multi-cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Pluricopertura
English translation:Cover-all/ Multi-cover
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

17:04 Feb 6, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Pluricopertura
Italian term or phrase: Pluricopertura
Here is part of the text, hope it may help:

La tua azienda ha la sede in uno o più comuni, ma i tuoi incaricati garantiscono il servizio anche in altre città? L’offerta Pluricopertura è stata studiata per te.

La tua inserzione, infatti, apparirà direttamente come risultato per una ricerca in tutti i comuni che sceglierai, con l’indicazione che si trova in una sede diversa, ma che operi anche nella località cercata.

Puoi abbinare lo strumento Pluricopertura a tutti i siti (BASE, SMALL, MEDIUM e OFFERTA LINK) proposti da XXXXX.it, per garantire alla tua inserzione la massima visibilità, e non lasciarti sfuggire neppure un potenziale cliente.
Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Cover-all/ Multi-cover
Explanation:
We're talking about a marketing name for a type of a service, so you can probably be a bit less literally accurate than normal.
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Oliver ;-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pluricoperta
Susanna Garcia
4multi-coverage
Giuliana Mafrica
3Cover-all/ Multi-cover
Oliver Lawrence


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pluricoperta


Explanation:
If that's the name of the offer, I'd be inclined to leave it in the original with perhaps putting 'Multicover' or similar after in brackets. It depends on translation's end-use.

Susanna Garcia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Christie: I agree with multi-cover
0 min

agree  wordgirl: If this is for use in Italy, for the company's foreign-language clients, I would suggest leaving the name in the original, lest marketing problems ensue (clients wanting the "other" option, company always having to explain)
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-coverage


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2009-02-06 17:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also multicoverage. But you must be sure that this name has to be translated and not left in Italian.

Giuliana Mafrica
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cover-all/ Multi-cover


Explanation:
We're talking about a marketing name for a type of a service, so you can probably be a bit less literally accurate than normal.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie Oliver ;-))